Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

with corn and hay.
    Month of March comes in like a lion and goes out like a lamb, meaning that the first of Marche is always wild and cold but the end of that month is supposed to be fine.
    If the cuckoo sits on a bare thorn, sell your cow and buy corn. That means that if the cucckoo comes before there are leaves on the hedges, then the summmer will be be bad and consequently a scarcity of corn.
    When rain is at hand, the sky seems low and black, the air gets chill; the moon is cloudy and has a halo; the stars seem dull and some fall to the earth; the clouds are dark and heavy and scudding across the sky and when they appear red in the west at sunset. (A) heavy downpour of rain will take place soon.
    A rainbow in the sky, and especially on a Saturday afternoon is a sign of a wet week to follow.
    Wind from the west brings rain, from the East dry weather and hard frost, from the North snow, sleet and ice. Wind from the South brings soft mild warm weather.