Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

bailiffs in Irish. That happened at Paddy Larry's house in Kilnacor.
    Soon after this tenants were brought "from the west" and installed in these houses. Their lot was an unhappy one. Completely boycotted and avoided in every sense of the word, they soon found that they couldn't live under such conditions and after about a month they went off again. Eventually the old tenants were restored again.
    OConnor the landlord lost all his belongings and was reduced to utter poverty. He spent his last days along the banks of some small river somewhere in the north of Meath or Westmeath and all he had to subsist on were the fish which he caught in the river (Anno?). He was found dead on the banks of the river.
    At an eviction carried out at Flood's of Poolakeel and at which the Red Coats were also present, the bailiff was siezed in a byre by a couple of strong men and thrown into
    John Smith
    Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin