Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. mr. Peter Galligan from Drumliffe, Crosskeys was playing cards in a house in Denmore once. When he was returning home at half past ten that night he had to go on a long path through an old bog or marsh. When he was at a junction in the path he heard men shouting at him that he was going wrong, that this was his way. He turned and went towards the men. He went on the path with them and when he had gone a long journey he noticed that he didn’t cross a ditch, river or fence of any kind. He travelled all night with the men. At about a half hour before the cock crew he noticed a light in the distance. This was the first house or sign of a dwelling he saw from he left the house in which he had played the cards. When the cock crew he lost his sight for five minutes. When he regained his sight the men had deserted him and he was standing alone. He went towards the light. When he got to the house he was surprised to see where he was. This was his own first cousin’s house in Crosserlough ten miles from his home. Fortunately they were up all night with a litter of pigs and only for that he would never get home as there would be no light to guide him. This was the last time for Peter to play cards.