Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming close to twelve o'clock. The man got ready put the cat in a bag and set out on his journey. They saw coming towards them a man with a pack of beagles. The cat was afraid of the beagles, because she knew that the beagles would kill her. The man made up with the owner of the beagles to kill the cat. He (the man) let the bag fall, the cat jumped out. The beagles ran after her and tore the skin of her leg when she was going in on the window of her hut along the road. Then the men broke in the door after her and found an old hag lying on the floor with no skin on her leg ; they did nothing with her, but to warn her never to do that again. The man's name was Pat Haycock R.I.P. He lived in the townland of Ryeforth County Cavan.