Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to turn themselves into hares by witchcraft and go around from house to house sucking the milk from the cows. These people could not be done away with only by shooting them with a crucked sixpence. I know of a woman who turned herself into a hare. Her name was Mrs. Hutchington, a protestant woman lived in the townland of Ryeforth County Cavan. She went to my grandfather's Bennie Goldrich R.I.P. and sucked the milk from the cow. Grandfather saw her; he got his gun loaded it with a crucked sixpence fired at the hare and hit her an the head. She ran away, and he ran after her to her house, where he found the woman in the bed with her head bleeding. He made her promise to never do that again, so she did not.
    Mrs Paddy Brady
    45
    Killyteane, Co. an Chabháin
  2. How to Kill the Hare.
    A crooked threepenny piece or sixpenny piece was used as a bullet. Silver had the charm to kill a witch-hare. This experiment was tried successfully in Carrick, Co.Donegal.