Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are very numerous in every part central and east Cavan. They are generally attributed to the Danes. They have always been regarded by the majority of country people to be "gentle" and even to the present day are less or more shunned. On the other hand there are others who have no fear or respect for them. Some of the larger ones have been cultivated in the last generation and they are still used as pounds or enclosures to keep cattle in.
    It is believed that they have secret underground passages which were used for storing valuables and as a means of escape in case of attack. In the Drumbane Fort, near the New Inns, Parish of Lavey there is the finest example of a fort that I have seen. Until recently there was access to an underground cave from a built-up aperture in the centre of the inner ring. Some locals, however, fearing that their cattle might come to grief there, filled up the aperture with stones and clay.