Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a remarkable thing that stories about hidden treasure are extremely few in the parish of Denn. I could discover only one instance of local belief in the existence of such treasure - the story is given on the next page - but though a genuine attempt has been made to unearth the hoard in this particular case, there is a possibility that the whole thing is a fabrication. It will be noticed that the story is rather muddled, but try as I could, I could get no further satisfaction from the man who told it.
    From another part of the parish I have heard the isolated tale, that there is hidden treasure somewhere on the shore of Lackan Lake near Ballyjamesduff. My informant said the treasure was in copper, was deposited there by the Danes and could never be dug up because the water from the lake had access to the place it was buried in.
    There is also a general belief that treasure in some form or other is hidden in every fort.