Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. an Chabháin
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gallegan the noted poet whose works are preserved in a New York Library was a native of Denn. While still a young man he took up his abode in Co. Meath and spent the remainder of his life there. There is no tradition relating to him to be found in this parish now.
    Until 1900 all the old people of this parish could speak Irish and many of them spoke it to one another when they didn't want the younger people to understand them.
    Only odd Irish words are heard now and a few phrases. An old woman who died in 1929 aged 95 always prayed in Irish and used Irish better than English. A grand-daughter of her's remembers her to use the expression "Cuir síos an pota mór inniú, béidh meitheal againn".
    Another saying which is still heard is "imtheacht go brath". This means to convey "May you never come back". Slán agut, Slán leat, and fáilte are common and curiously enough that obnoxious "póg mo ****" is still used and understood.
        1. foirgnimh
    Teangacha