Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few holy wells in my district. The only one that I know about is the Friar's Well", which is in the townland of Latt, in a field owned by Saint Patricks College.
    It is situated about forty yards from the County Home, and the Friar's Walk, where the old Franciscans of Cavan used to walk long ago. It is said that when the Franciscans used to be walking on their path from the old goal to the end of Drumkeen Wood, that they used to stop, and drink out of the well, and that is how it got its name as the friars Well". Some of the
    Padraig Mac Gabhann
    Droim an Lao, Co. an Chabháin