Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as Phil the Fluters Ball," "Come back Paddy Reilly to Ballyjamesduff." The Bard of Armagh," and Come back to Erin."
    He lived in a small thatched house, on a small piece of land. He was seldom at home, because he was always away at dances, and weddings. He was born in the townland of Drung in 1821, and came to live in Castletara, when he was fourteen years of age.
  2. People were hanged for stealing one potato. They used to hang them on the "Gallows hill". They used nettle gruel and meal for food. About four million people died throughout Ireland.
    Another famine occurred in the
    1. am