Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The area of our garden is about twenty perches of which eighteen is planted with potatoes. My father prepares the ground in the Springtime. Sometime the ground is manured with farmyard and artificial manures. The potatoes are sown both in ridges and in drills. The ridges are made about three feet wide with a furrow about one foot wide between each, the clay being shovelled up on the ridge from the furrow. The drills are made with a plough or with a shovel, each drill being about eighteen inches wide. Before the iron plough was made wooden ploughs were used. There are a few of them still to be seen. Most of the spades are bougth in the shop. The following is an example of a local spade.
    (drawing of a spade)
    Michael Larkin