Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is often given as a toast by old men drinking their glass of ale that "the friend of Ireland will never rise in price", the friend is the Indian meal. The poverty which followed the famine years made people emigrate to other lands chiefly America. The principal food they brought with them on their journey was oat meal bread and butter. The oat meal bread woud keep fresh on their long tedious journey as it used to take them three months to go on the sailing vessels. They could only go along as the wind favoured them as there wer no steam ships in those days. On one of those ships which I have heard the name of, inwhich I am told my grand-uncle sailed in was "Issac Web". In those days when the people died there was no time to make coffins for them and they were only thrown into a hole with their clothes on them. There is a large holly bush growing in the corned of the Oakwood, it is said that Dolly Hector was found dead there and a hole was dug and she was buried in it.
    Margaret Dennin
    Tonagh, Age 12 years 1st Aug 1937