Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    having the "cure" and brings oatmeal and a cup. Person performing the cure fills the cup with meal and traces in the form of a circle in region of heart of person afficted while repeating certain prayers. If meal sinks person will be cured and if not they will die.
  2. having the "cure" and brings oatmeal and a cup. Person performing the cure fills the cup with meal and traces in the form of a circle in region of heart of person afficted while repeating certain prayers. If meal sintes (?) person will be cured and if not they will die.
    32. Whooping Cough
    The remains of a ferret's meal of milk is given to child having this disease.