Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many townlands in the parish with the word "Lis" as part of the name such as Lisnacark, Lisnashanna and Lismagratty. There is at least one fairy fort in each of these townlands. There is a fort in the townland of Burley known as Hannigans fort because a man named Mr C. Hannigan owns the field. About the middle ofthe night passersby often hear the sound of churning and sometimes people see lights moving round the fort. About sixty-five or seventy years ago a weary traveller lay down to rest on the fort. he slept for fort-eight hours, during that time he had many dreams. He dreamt of friends long dead and had a mysterious dream about his birth and his death. When he wakened he felt very hungry and decided to prepare his breakfast. he lighted a fire on the fort but it went out immediately. He tried several times but in vain. After a long time he moved th firewood off the fort and succeeded in getting his breakfast read.
    There is another fort in the townland of Cottaratty known as Rowntrees fort, because it is in Mr. K. Rowntrees field. It is
    Owen Alf O' Reilly
    Thomas Mc Caffrey