Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. My Home District
    My townland is Oakwood and it is in the parish of Castletara. It is in the baroney of Lough Tee. This townland is situated about one mile from the village of Ballyhaise and about four miles from the town of Cavan. There are seven families living in it and there are 40 people living in it. There are no two families of the one name living it it. Some years ago there were two Fitzpatricks.
    There are four of these houses mud walled and thatched, the remaining three are stone and brick walled and slated. This townland got its name because there is a great wood in it and most of the trees growing in it are oak.
    There are not many old people living in this townland, there is one. He knows no Irish because he has got little education. They can tell many old stories in English but none in Irish. His name and address
    Patrick Farrely, Oakwood, Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
  2. Before this, this townland had many more houses than now, there were Fitzpatrick's, Brady's, Donnells, Coyles and others living in it. The walls and old ruins of the houses are to be seen now as well as old gardens.
    Not many people have emigrated to other countries
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. an Chabháin