Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    finished cold water is added to gather the butter, but at the beginning of the churn boiling water is added to make the butter break. People know when the churning is finished when the butter gathers into little balls about the size of a marble and also when no butter comes up on the dash.
  2. About fifty years ago my grand-father lived: He had churned one day and on the the following morning the butter was gone. On the next day he churned again and that night he sat up to see would anyone come to steal the butter. He fell asleep but he was wakened by a sound and he saw a woman going out the window with the butter. He followed her till he came to the road. There she changed
    Hubert Brady
    James Brady