Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

which is five miles from Ballyhaise at seventeen minutes past one.
    When calling pigs you say "Deoc, deoc, deoc". There is an old tradition that the pig has a special sight, that he can see the wind. When calling goats you say "kiddy, kiddy, kiddy". It is said that it is unlucky to harm a goat. There is an old story in this neighbourhood that one day a man killed a goat because she ate his cabbage. On going out the next morning he found one of his cows dead in the exact spot where he killed the goat. When calling hens we say "Tiocfaidh, tiocfaidh, tiocfaidh". Hens are a weather - guide. If when it starts to rain hens take shelter it is a sign that it will only be a shower, but if they do not take shelter and pick about it is a sign of a wet day. When calling geese you say "Gause, gause, gause". When setting eggs holy water is shaken on them for luck.
  2. The animals we have at home are, five cows, one horse, one donkey and six calves and we have also forty hens, also two ducks and a turkey. The cows have names. Their names are, the "Horney black", the "Polly black", the Department grey", and the "Yellow cow". When driving in the cows from the field, we
    Hubert Brady
    James Brady