Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. Famine Times
    The Great Famine of 1845-47 did not effect parts of my home-district very much. They depended a good deal on grain for their upkeep. The ground was rocky and the potatoes did not rot as much as in other boggy parts. In Cashel where the land is heavy and boggy the crop was never dug. It rotted in the ground and so many people died there that there is one field called the Caiseal Ua where scores of people were buried. When the food was scarce people could get bread at "The Castle" which was then owned by the Humphreys but in return they had to send their children to the Castle School" which was Protestant. Very few people availed of this offer. For food people had a sort of broth made of nettles which were boiled and thickened with oatmeal. Many went to Australia and New Zealand but there are little account to be got of the Famine years.
    1. am
    Rosaleen Johnston