Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort called Gilsenan's Fort in the townland of Drumliff and the land is owned by Joe Johnson. There is a big mound surrounding it and on top of this mound there is a ring of trees. In the middle of this circle a cheiftain is supposed to have lived and this mound was to protect his dwelling from wild animals and invaders. Wild cats are to be seen near this fort. No other forts can be seen from it.
    In the townland of Drumbran there is a fort called Mulvaney's Fort. Surrounding this is a mound and outside the mound is a ring of trees. Many forst can be seen from there such as Cashel Fort, Corcashel Fort, Crossforts, Deggan Fort, Drumliff Fort, Keeny Fort and Carrickmore Fort.
    In the townland of Keeny on the land of Mac Bride is a fort called Keeny Fort. It is situated on a hill and there is a ring of
    Rosaleen Johnston
    Bernard Smith