Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

say, "how, how, how" and when driving the calves we say "suck, suck, suck".
    The cowhouse is called the byre. In it they are stalls for four cows. From the manger to the group is about two and a half yards. The depth of the manger is about ten inches. The manure is cleaned out of the byre once a day. The cows are tied around the neck by a chain. The chain is made of steel. The chains are not home-made. The chain is tied to a stake and the chain can move up and down it. On Palm Sunday blessed palm is hung over the stall of cow to bring luck to the stock during the year. The sign of the cross is made on the udder of the cow with the milk before beginning and finishing milking.
    Once upon a time there was a man who used to milk his cows in the field. In about a week the man missed the milk. This day he went to milk and brought his gun with him to see would any thing be stealing the milk. When he began milking he saw a hare running away. He raised his gun and fired a shot. The cartridge hit the hare on the leg and then it disappeared. About a week after
    Hubert Brady
    James Brady