Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    goats "kidy, kidy, kidy", for hens "chuck, chuck, chuck," for ducks "whet, whet, whet," for turkeys "pe, pe, pe" for chickens "birdie, birdie, birdie" for geese "gosh gosh, gosh", When hunting them out of a place you say "helike, kelike, helike", hatching hens "clock up, clock up, clock up."
  2. We have a small farm at home of about seven acres and on this farm we feed two cows and a mare and two milking goats. One of the cows names is "Fannie" and the mares name is "Polly". When the cows are been driven in at nightfall we say "Billup" and if they were far away you could shout "cheyhonnie" and they would come. On "May Eve" a rowan-berry branch is hung over the byre door to prevent the from taking the butter of the milk. The horse's shoe is hung up over the kitchen door to have good luck during the year. In olden times the people used to hang up a cow's horn on the wall and put buttons and needles into it.
    Margaret Dennin
    Tonnach, Co. an Chabháin