Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churning is going on he would also take the butter. It is said that long ago witches used to go to every byre in the place and take the butter off the milk, and people often churned for days and no butter came on the churn. Then there came a horrible smell of the butter milk and had to be thrown out. There are many stories partaining to "witch craft". This is an old story from my home-district. Every morning this farmer went out to the byre and a hare used to run out when it would find the man coming and several mornings after he brought out his gun and shot the hare but it didn't seem to do it much harm. One morning he cut a sixpence in three pieces and put it into the gun and he shot it in the leg and it ran home lame and when she got to the door she turned into a woman and she was lame ever after. In those days the women used to turn themselves into hares and go round the byres to gather the butter. One morning a priest was going out through the country very early and he saw a woman gathering into her apron as she went through a field singing.
    "Come all to me, come all to me,
    Margaret Dennin