Scoil: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    oats with the potatoes as well grew up to be the best fields of crop in the country. Then it ripened and the devil came again and said to the man, "now divide the crop among us." The man said, "let you have the buts and I'll have the tops." When the corn was cut the man had the grain and the devil had the straw. Then the man did the same thing to get seed potatoes but when the crop grew up the devil came and said to the man, "You will not have it all your own way this, let you have the buts and I'll have the tops," so when the crop was dug the devil had the stalks and the mand had the potatoes.