Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    centre of the parish, and as most of the houses are situated up on the mountain sides many Mass-paths are running in the direction of the church.
    These paths are crossed by stiles where they cross from one farm to another. There are three stones standing along the first old road which mark the spot where three men were shot by "Revenue Commissioners". It was said they were informed on.

The only ford of any importance in this parish is situated in the Townland of Corava. It consists of high stones which cross the "Big River". There is a similar one on the Shannon at Derrynatuan. The small mountain streams are crossed by small wooden bridges and in some places by a large flag.
  2. 22th May '38
    Old Houses
    The old houses were very badly made and poorly furnished. There was no glass in the windows and no door. When there was a storm coming the fear an tige would tie rods together and tie them in the place of the door. This was called "cru caróg"
    The window was left open until a storm was coming. Then a load of hay would be pulled into it to give shelter