Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal days there were very few families living in this parish. As there were no roads to get in or out apart one which is still to be seen. This road: was not fit for anyone only those on horseback and it was leading from Piacíar an mbothar to the black river which was a distance of nine miles.
    It is also known that during this time the Mass would be delivered on the side of the mountain bordering Cavan and Leitrim. This spot was called "Aoth an t-ságairt". It was the one priest that would do four or five parishes. The remainder of the Mass rock is still to be seen and it is supposed to be a very holy place.
    As time rolled by and as the people began to grow more plentiful they moved down to the foot of the mountain to Carrick West. Then in about 1796 a small church was built. This church was very simply built and roofed with thatch. Again in about 1856
    1. am
    Pádhraig O Cuirnín