School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 23rd April '38
    An old Story
    About thirty years ago a man a native of Derrynatuan was at a fair in Blacklion. During the day he went to get his dinner. The dinner was of meat. While he was eating a bone stuck in his throat and choked him. No one noticed him until he was dead. When he was got a messenger came to his house. Then his wife and brother went off to Blacklion. As soon as they struck the road they heard cries and roars and the noise of galloping horses. This continued until they were in Blacklion. So it was supposed that this man was brought by the fairies.
    In a few years after the flu was raging. The dead man's wife was sick and nearly all in the house. After some time she improved and she arose. At dusk that evening she fell dead. The local men went for the priest. They came on home. At the back of the woman's house they met her. It was then the crying and roaring started. The same night a man named Mick Dolan of Latoon was going to bed when the whole room was lit up and a crowd of people riding horses went past. It is said that this man and woman were both brought by the fairies.
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraigh
    Thomas Fitzpatrick