School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    reached the house he let the cat out. The hounds ran after her, but couldn't kill her. She jumped in on the window of a cabin where an old woman lived. When the men went in they could see nothing only two old women one of whom was saying "Ah, don't let in the hounds or they will kill us." The men didn't heed her but, let the hounds in. At the moment they were in the old woman changed into a hare, and jumped through the window. The hounds followed it, and in the end killed it. Even thought the witch was dead, her effects were still on these people. Many a time it is said the man that lived there after churned from morning till night and could not bring any butter. Some of the milk was brought to a priest, who said "the witch has followed from the hill to the hollow"
  2. The country people still have the same old customs as their forefathers had as regards the customs of Lá Feile Brigdhe. On St Bridget's eve a man would cut a sheaf of rushes. Then on that night another man would go for the rushes and bring with him an old cloth. This he would leave where the rushes were cut. In the morning it would be brought in and hung up in the house and was supposed there was a cure in this cloth. The man that
    Languages
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraig