School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a boy saw his sister fall into the river why could he not assist her ( he could not be a brother and a sister). ....assist her
    Stretch out your hand and you will see what never was nor never will be ( The fingers all the same length)
  2. There was a main road going from Gub to Drumkerrin and on to Sligo. It was about the breadth of a car. There was a ditch on each side of it. Little car drawn by horses used to run on it. The old road going by the school was another main one. It goes to Blacklion and on to Enniskillen. This one was made in the time of the famine. There is a mass path at the back of the school. This was used when coming from the upper part of Glan to mass in Killinagh. There are mountain passes leading from the road. One nearest to this school is called ‘boithrin’ or ‘boitreen’. These were used to bring turf from the bogs. Another ‘botheen’ was made in
        1. public infrastructure
    Róise Ní Sámhrain