School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bundoran. He spent a few hours there and while he was walking along the shore he saw a beautiful girl in distress in the water. She was in danger in the water so he rushed in to save her. But this was no earthly maid but a mermaid who dragged himself out into the deep water and he was drowned.
    It is said his wife was expecting him home the next day so she arose very early. When she looked lit she saw him driving the cows through a field near his own house. Before long afterwards she heard of his death.
  2. 1st June '38
    The Lepreachan and Mermaid
    There is not as much talk about the lepreachan now as there was in olden times. Old people give a descriplation of him: he wears a red jacket and green "knee-breeches", a green cap and boots with turned up toes. His usual occupation is either shoemaking or tailoring. It is believed that he is a descendant of the fairies and was given this trade
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern