School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Old Story 10th May '38
    St Patrick and the witch
    When St Patrick was preaching the faith here, there lived on old witch in the country. This witch would go anything and could change herself ino any shape when needed. She used to convert people into animals and bird. Her two eyes were supposed to be evil. By looking at a person she would work him harm. When St Patrick heard of this witch, he decided to follow her and kill her. He saw her one day, but could'nt catch her. He followed her from one end of Ireland to the other. It is said that he went by "Tobar" (near to Dowra) and the "Holly Well" (Belcoo). When going by "Tobar", he knelt on a stone to take a drink. The track of his knees are still to be seen in this stone. Patrick followed the witch, till she got an egg-shell on a high bank. She got into this and used it as a boat to go over Lough Derg. She went into the lake in the shell but Patrick pursued her. After much struggling in the water, he threw a knife and stabbed her in the heart. It is said that
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern