School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 25th March '38
    The local forge and blacksmith
    The blacksmith is also losing the old customs here. Old people say that long ago it was believed that the blacksmith would have a very hard life and would have a large family to rear. He used to give his own name to some one of his sons and it was usually this son that would be the blacksmith after his father dying. Long ago it was said that there was a cure for warts in the water that the blacksmith cooled the irons in. The cure was made by the person suffering. He would rub the water on the spot saying In the name of the father, of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    It was never forgotten by the blacksmith to leave the door of the forge unlocked and the hammer on the anvil. An old man was coming from a fair in Blacklion some time ago. When he was leaving the town he noticed himself getting sick. He didn't go in to any house on his way but wanted to get home. When he was reaching the forge he was gettting worse. He went into it and sat beside the anvil. Next morning when the blacksmith came to work he found the man dead. The blacksmiths were warned long ago not to work after midnight. One night a blacksmith was working at two o'clock, there came light out of the hiding place near the corrner and some one told him to leave the forge.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern