School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 17th April '38
    Old games
    The children played many games long ago. Boys played "duck", "marbles", "see saw on hobility high" and girls played "high windows", hide and seek. When playing "duck" a large square stone was got. This stone was called "the grammy" Then all got small stones and pitch them towards the "grammy" Whoever owned the stone that was the farthist away from the "grammy" would have to put it on. Then all would pitch again and try to knock off the other's "duck" When all the "ducks" were thrown the players would try to get them back without being caught. When one was caught, one would have to put one's ducks on and catch another person. "Marbles" was played with clay marbles little holes were made in the ground and each player choose one of his own. Each one had a marble also. The first one would go up and try to put his marble into one of the holes. He could only throw three times. "Hobalty High" was played by a plank across a high bank. Two would go on each end of the plank and lift each other up and down.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern