School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Local Roads
    As this parish is only inhabited for about two hundred very little progress was made in the way of road-making or bridge building.The first road which went through this parish started from above Cavan town and ran in the direction of Manorhamilton. Traces of it are still to be seen. It ran up the barrack hill to the north side of the barrack.
    It came through Legnagrow, Drumhurrin and Derrynatuan and on to the ‘Red Lion’. It was very rough and ran up and down hill for it was not meant for traffic of vehicle. The next road was made to Blacklion which goes past Curratary School. It is called the ‘Old Road’. It was much better than the last mentioned one but was also useless for horse drawn cars or motors. There is a little ‘boithrín’ in the town land of ‘Crea’. It was made by the landlord, Lord Anglesey to give a chance to the poor tenants to earn their rent. They were obliged to work at very small wages something like sixpence per day.
    The newest and best road in this parish runs from the lake in Legnagrow to Blacklion. It was made in the year’ ‘81-‘82 but since then it has been repaired and steam rolled and is now suitable for all vehicles. The workmen were paid at the miserable wage of one shilling per day and had to support themselves from that.
    The church is situated in the
        1. public infrastructure