Scoil: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

on Friday, as Friday's flitting makes long sitting."
    There are days which are called "[bross?] days". These are days on which the "Evil Eye" is to make some accident happen to a person, and if that person could pass the day without anything happening to him, the accident wouldn't ever occur to him during his life. Here is one example: A man was once building hay on a cart. During the time he was working, a strange man was standing on the top of the hill looking at him, but he didn't take any notice to him. When he had finished his work and was driving the course over a bridge, the hay turned over and the horse and fell into a stream. but he escaped himself. He said: "Thank God, my bross day is over." The man on the hill had the "evil eye".
  2. There are many fairy forts in Glangevlin. It is on the tops of hills they are situated, and all in sight of one another. Beside this school there are two of them. They are circled with brushes and the centre is covered with green grass. There is one on the top of a hill in Legnagrow and another just opposite it in Mully. On Hallow Eve people say that the fairies come out and dance and play music around their dwelling place in Legnagrow. It is believed that they do this on that night to try to entice some young person and especially a woman to come and live with them. This fort is called "Ráth an Dúin"
    Roise Ni Sámhrain