Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this is done it is squitcud by a large number of girls in one house in the district. It was a custom to have a large dance for the girls when their days work would be over. There were a few men in every parish called Hacklers. These men would arrive there when the flax would be prepared for hackling.
    When this would be completed it would be spun into thread. The machine which was used to spin it was called a Spinning Wheel. It was generally old women who would spin with this Wheel. After this it would be sent to the Weaver to be woven into linen by a Loom.
    [-]
    Old crafts--candle making
    2th Dec 1937
    Our older generations had to supply themselves with their own light. The way they did this was by making the rush candles, and this is the way they made them. First a bunch of thick green rushes were pulled, brought in and well dried by the fireside. They were then peeled and one stripe left on each rush to keep them together.
    Then the end of the
  2. Our older generation had to supply themselves with their own light. The way they did this was by making the rush candles, and this is the way they made them. First a bunch of thick green rushes were pulled, brought in and well dried by the fireside. They were then peeled and one stripe left on each rush to keep them together.
    Then the end of the
    Eibhlin Ní Giolla Padhraigh