School: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    backs. When we want to make a cow move around on the "stand", we say "Siere. Siere". The cows are tied by the neck with chains to stakes. There were many famous horses in Glan long ago. A man in Curavagh owned one, and his name was "the Balled horse". Another man living in Curratavaury owned another one. This one's name was "Major". These two used to run at the races in Gub. One was as good as there other. The first turkey that ever came into Glan came from America. They are called by shouting "Be. Be. Be." Gesse are driven away by saying "Seilig. Seilig. Seilig"
    Goats inhabited Glan, before ever people came into the plantation of Cromwell.
  2. Tár éis an górta ní rábh ách beagan beag prataí ág ná dáoine annseo. Bá iad ná "Champions" á fúaireadar isteach go lúath indiaidh sín. Tháinig ná preataí sín ó Álbain. Mhair siad go máith ár feadh támaill ách annsín, lóbhadh síád ins án talaimh. Ánnsin tháinig go léor sághasanna istéách, ách bá iad na "Queens" an sághas á bá tabáchthaighe dóibh. Chósamail lé ná "Champions," bhí síad-sán
    Róise Ní Shámhrain
    Máiréid Ní Cárrigan