Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure was known to one man in Glangevlin, and he lived down in Legnagrow about a mile from this school. It is strange that none of his descendants are living in the old house, or not many belonging to him in this parish. It is said that the cure was handed down from generation to generation to this family and this man was the last who held it. He was not even curing here alone, but people came from far and near for him to make up the medicine and give it.
    Here is the story of the origin of the cure. Long ago it is said a woman and her two children were out in a boat. In the meanwhile the son was bit by a mad dog. His mother was very much annoyed as she thought that the only way out of it was instant death. One morning she found a note awaiting her, but could not read it. She took it to a young man named McGovern and he read it. It contained the news of how to make the cure, so at the moment he made the cure for the child.
    It is believed that the young man was the wrongful owner of the charm, and perhaps this was only given to the woman and her descendants. The only things we know were used in it were nuts and herbs and the rest was kept as a secret. Before getting the medicine the person suffering would have to be fasting three days and of course kept in bed. If he would not be recovered before nine days he
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Róise Ní Sámhrain