Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 29th April '38
    Old Monuments
    All the monuments here are situated on the mountains nearly. In Esvagh, there is a little cave in a rock. When one threw a stone into it, it would be heard hopping from stone to stone below and every hop sounded "ding dong". A few years ago it became filled with stones so it would'nt sound any more. It is believed that this dates back to the bronze age.
    On Eadon mountain, there is a picture of a man and two cows. These pictures or statues are made of stone. The man is standing about a yards behind the animals and the cows are about a yard apart. It is believed that this was made during the stone age. There is a large stone situated in brea. It is said that there was a giant buried under this long ago. It appeared and was unable to move with loads of gold. We are told that he stole the gold from the old kings. Some years ago, people used to come to see it. Stones with hallows in them are very plentiful here. These hallows are supposed to be in them since the stone age. There is a monument on the top of Cuilcagh called "O'Donnel's monument"
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern