Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Local happenings
    Old people tell us that within their memory, there were many happenings here. There is a story about a man who lived in Legnagrow told very often among the people themselves in this district. This man's name was Tom Connor. One day Tom was going to a shop to buy shoes for his children. When he was leaving the house the cat got before him and said "if you do not bring a pair of shoes to me, I will have the eyes scratched out of your children when you come back." Then Tom said he would.
    When he came home, of course without the shoes for the cat, the cat asked for her own pair. Tom answered, saying, "How could I bring you shoes when I don't know your size. Tomorrow I will carry you to the shoemaker and get your measure taken for ones." The man now knew that the cat was a witch in that shape, so he went to a man who had a band of hounds, and told him that he would like to get her killed by them. He got up early next morning and got a bag. The cat jumped into it. He got the bag on his back and went towards the place where the man lived who owned the hounds.
    When he was coming near to the house the cat said, "don't let the cat out of the bag or when I get back I'll scratch the eyes of your children" Tom assured he would not do that. As soon as he
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Róise Ní Sámhrain