Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal days the hedge school-masters had a very severe time here in Glangevlin. They went through the parish in deguise. They thaught in barns and the children paid them a few pence and the teacher would go home with some of them at night.
    For the seats they had small mats of straw and bring in stones and leave the mats on them. They had clocks called sun-dials. They made some sort of a dial and they knew the time on it when the sun shone. They had a book called "Redim a daisy". These they got from old women who went round with baskets.
    Some of the teacher that taught in the hedge-schools got national schools after. They had to get them built themselves and keep them in repair. But of course they were only very small when compaired with (with) the school nowadays.
    My grandfather, Edward McAuley taught in a national school eighty eight years ago. He first taught in a neighbour's barn in Carrick-na-grow, Doobally. After that he went
        1. foirgnimh
    Eibhlin Ní Giolla Pádraigh