Scoil: Curratavy

Corr an tSamhaidh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out. Now he would spread the rushes thickly on the floor, and when he would have all prepared, the fire would be after kindling up, and heating the whole place. Soon the walls would get very warm. In the end they would red with heat, the roof also. Now the person going to sweat would take off his clothes, except one light garment to prevent the rushes hurting his body. Then the door would be filled up with the load of old hay, and the person would lie down on the rushes and sweat until the fire would burn out. But it goes without saying that everyone would be helped by his old friend, the pipe.
  2. It was a custom long ago to dye wool to make clothes out of it. In order to do this the women and children would go out with baskets and gather the moss of the stones and the tops of heather. They would put it in a pot and put water on it. There it would be boiled.
    When it would be boiling for a certain length of time they would put the wool in along with the moss and boil all together. Then they would boil it for whatever colour they wanted. If
    Seósainn Ní Gíolla Phádhraigh