Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the towns land of Courtnellan. HIs name was Owen Fallon. He worked for the Rev. Fr. Carney P.P. of Borris. One day he brought Owen into a bar to give him a drink. When he got the whiskey he said to Owen now mind this is "seven years old whiskey". Then Owen said "Begor it's very small for its age Father".
    Owen was another time and the Parish Priest brought him into his own house and gave him another "drop of the crature". He filled the glass out of a decanter and said to Owen "Remember that every one of those you drink puts a nail in your coffin". Owen said then "Drive another while you have the hammer in your hand father".
    Timothy Mahony
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach