Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Clowater road near Borris Co Carlow by the side of the road is a spring well. It is owned by a protestant named Samuel O'Neill of Ballinkillen. Every night after one o'clock a big man dressed in black clothes comes to it. One night Samuel O'Neill's wife went to the well for a bucket of water. When she reached there she saw the man standing beside the well and he said to her "do you remember the day that you would not give the poor man who went to you looking for alms a bit to eat and you got the man of the house to beat him away," and the woman fell on the road and fainted. Her husband coming to see where she was found her on the road. He went for the help of another man to carry her home.
    Michael Kennedy
    Peter Mulligan