Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Borris once a man by the name Art Mac Murrough Kavanagh. He had no arms and no legs. The present major Kavanagh is his grand son. He was a great horse rider and he hardly ever missed a hunt in Borris. He used to have a saddle with a bucket tied on it so that he could sit down in it. He had a very tame horse and he never had to put a pridle on it it was so tame. When he came to a gate that the horse was not able to jump, it would open it with its mouth and close it. When he was a bit young he died. He was buried in Bun-na-Houn, you will see where he is buried if you go down you will see a bit tombstone.
    J. Joyce
    Mrs Joyce