Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago it is said there lived gangs of men in Ireland known as the White Feet. They used go out in the night and rob. Once an Ullard tax gatherer named Peter Leary had all the tax gathered for the Land Lord. The White Feet knew and a gang from Co. Carlow crossed the Barrow in a boat and went to the house and asked for permission to enter. The man of the house was not at home. The woman of the house had the door well barred, when the raiders came, they found out their mistake and they tried to put one man in through a little window when Mrs Leary fired a shot from a revolver and shot back the man into their arms. Then she said that if they did not go away she would shoot every man of them. So they ran away carrying the dead man with them. When they reached the Barrow they got into their boat and sailed over to the Co. Carlow. They buried the man in Tom Doyle's sand pit in Ballinagrane, Borris, Co. Carlow and came for him the following night.
    Timothy Mahony
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach