Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow one time and her husband died and she was scarce in money. Things went so bad on her that she could not pay the rent. The landlord drove her out of the house and she put a curse upon the landlord and upon the people that would come to live in it. When the people came to live in it all their stock died and their eldest son died. The people told the landlord that they would leave the house and he said he would get a new house for them and he got it. One day the landlord was riding a horse down a lane and the horse fell dead and the landlord's leg got caught under the horse. The woman that he put out of the house pulled him out from under the horse and he told her that he would let her in to the house and she would have to pay no rent or rates ever again during his time.
    Jim Kennedy
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach