Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long as I was sitting by the fire side Mr Bill Savage told me a wonderful story about a poor girl. One day this girl was out picking sticks. She got a bundle of big sticks and when she tried to get the bundle on her back she was not able. When she was looking around to see what was the cause she saw a man coming towards her. He said that he would lift the bundle on her back, if she would tell him could anyone be "saved outside the true church". She said that she did not know.
    Then he said to her would she meet him hear to-morrow and she said "yes". Then he lifted the sticks on her back and she set off for home. She told her mother who said to her it was the devil. Her mother told her to go to the priest. The girl went to the house of the priest and she told the story to him as best she could. The priest set her off the next day to meet him. The priest gave her a blessed candle and a bottle of holywater. He told her to be there before him, and make a ring
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Sonny Lawlor