Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago Pat Coady Clashganny Co Carlow went to shoot rabbits in Mr Mahonys field Ballinagrane Borris Co Carlow. When he was out hunting for a while he shot a few rabbits. He was crossing a ditch then when the trigger went and shot him. A person by the name of Pat Mahony got him dead and he went and told his father. It was not long until his father William Coady came. Once he came to where his son was dead He caught a hold to the gun and went home his best with it. He hid the gun under a tram of hay.
    Then he went back and brought home his son. Pat Coady was buried the next day. William Coady then said he would the gun and break it into bits. When he went up to the field for the gun he could not get it where he had it hid. He knocked all the trams of hay in the field looking for the gun but he could not get it. A person saw him hid the gun under a tram of hay and took it. After about six months he found who stole the gun and he went and took it from him. The gun was never saw with him after, and he never told anyone what he did
    James Kennedy
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach