Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the Civil war between the Black and Tans and the I.R.A. my uncles house went on fire. My uncles name is Dan Kavanagh. It happened in the year 1923. It was a very big one. The way it happened is about four o'clock my grand mother was sewing and there were bits of cloat scattered around the floor. My Aunt Mary was imatating men smoking. My grandmother was called to tea.
    She had her own drank and Marys got ready. She was half way up the stairs and was driven back with the smoke. She shouted to run for the house was on fire. My mother saw Mary hiding in the straw they knew who did it. Every one gave a hand in controlling the fire which was gone beyond controlling. It lasted for one hour, it was [uneured]. It was built in six months. The lady who set it on fire is a live to day.
    Paddy Kelly
    Coill Chalatroma, Co. Cheatharlach