Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Ballinagree hill, Borris, Co. Carlow stands the ruins of an old house. Several year's ago a woman named Mrs Doyle lived in it. Every night the youths of the district used to go there playing cards. One night as they were playing some of the men went home. One man named Jonny Whelan stayed playing away. There was a short candle burning on the table and he said when it would be burned out he would go home. He stayed playing away and the candle got no shorter. He then went home and he saw before him a table and the candle and men playing cards. No matter what way he turned they were still before him. When he was closing the door after going home he saw a man run by the door.
    AT1187: Meleager
    Michael Kennedy